On May 3, 2019, in Paris, at Seine River on the cruise ship called “Le Diamant Bleu,” an event dedicated to the popularization of Georgian culture and Cuisine was organized by the company “Event Lux” – the event included the gala dinner and a special concert as well.
The general sponsor of the event was Anano Gelovani’s Handmade Fabric Salon –,, Anano’s Handmade”.
Georgia was introduced as a country of great cultural heritage and an attractive location for tourism. The representatives of the Embassy of Georgia and Diaspora in France attended the event, alongside the guests from France, Italy, Iceland, and other countries, who received important information about the nation.
The special guest of the evening was the legendary Georgian singer Nani Bregvadze. Further vocalists were Eka Mamaladze, Stephane Mgebrishvili, the winner of German Voice – Natia Todua, Misha Sulukhia, Paata Andriadze’s Band, Achiko Beridze, Zura Makhniashvili, and actor Duta Skhirtladze.
The exhibition represented handmade tissues of young designer Anano Gelovani and a beautiful collection of jeweler-designer Marina Natsvlishvili’s exclusive jewelry. The background of the concert was an introductory documentary film about Georgia, presented by the National Tourism Administration. One of the main components of the cultural program was the photo exhibition of world-famous artist Henri Machavariani.
The official partner of the evening was Gault et Millau, a widely recognized French gastronomical guide, which significantly defines standards of cuisines around the world. Gault&Millau is represented in 25 countries, including Georgia, since 2017. On the 3rd of May, Gault&Millau hosted guests in its homeland with Georgian Dinner. Georgian Gault&Millau’s Chefs presented the dinner. The best chef of the year Guram Baghdoshvili, The best young chefs of the year-Nikoloz Metreveli and Ilia Benashvili, Chef-baker of the restaurant Bioli- Khato BakuradzeLasha Kenchadze– Chef of the Restaurant Schuchmann. The dishes were exclusively prepared with Georgian tastes. Events like this strengthen the relationship between the two countries.
The event was organized by “Event Luxe” and Charity Foundation “Gzajvaredini.”
The Charity Foundation “Gzajvaredini” aims to help young people outside of family care create a future, learn, and acquire professional skills.
The foundation aims to help them to adapt to society in order for them to be able to feel like full-fledged members of the community as soon as possible.